River Forecast Center ends high flow advisory for southern interior of British Columbia – Okanagan

A high flow advisory for rivers and streams in the southern interior of British Columbia has ended.

On Friday, the River Forecast Center ended the advisory, which included the Similkameen, Okanagan, Boundary and west and east Kootenay regions.

Read more:

Mission Creek downgraded to flood watch high flow advisory

A high flow advisory means the river level is rising or expected to rise rapidly, but no major flooding is expected.

Delayed seasonal snowmelt due to cooler spring temperatures and recent unstable weather conditions resulted in relatively high flows in early July, according to the provincial agency.

The story continues under the ad

However, the River Forecast Center says weather forecasts for the next 10 days call for relatively dry conditions and river levels are expected to continue to drop.

Still, he said streams and rivers can still be vulnerable to short-term rain events, like thunderstorms.

The River Forecast Center said it would continue to monitor conditions and provide updates as conditions warrant.


Click to play video: '86 properties damaged by flash flooding in Penticton'







86 properties damaged by flash flooding in Penticton


86 properties damaged by flash flooding in Penticton

While the southern interior is advisory-free, the same cannot be said for the central interior, which is subject to high flow advisories and flood watches.

For the latest flood warnings and advisories, visit the River Forecast Center.

© 2022 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.

Betty K. Park